• 4WD area in Litchfield National Park

  • Morning Tea on the track

  • Early Morning

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and understand the importance of maintaining confidentiality. We adhere to the Privacy Act 1988, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and have a firm commitment to protecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy outlines our information handling practices, covering issues such as:

• collection of your personal information
• use and disclosure of your personal information
• direct marketing
• our duty of confidentiality
• your consent
• quality of your personal information
• access to your personal information
• security of your personal information
• how to contact us

Collection of your personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, for example, when you deal with us in person, over the telephone or via our website. The nature of personal information collected and maintained by us generally comprises information such as your name, address, contact details (including telephone, fax and email) and place of work.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information is collected for the purposes of establishing and maintaining our data records and to service our relationship with you and our members. We may use your personal information to facilitate these purposes and for related purposes such as:
• internal administration; and
• to assist us to identify and inform you of activities conducted by us that may be of interest to you.

We will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of your personal information except to the extent:

• indicated at the time you supply information to us;
• expressly permitted under any agreement with you;
• required for performance by us of our activities for you;
• required under compulsion of law or provided in cooperation with any government authority; or
• where it is already publicly available or it is disclosed by us in a manner that does not readily permit identification of information relating to you.

We undertake not to sell, rent or trade your personal information to any individual or entity outside the ANFWDC. Your personal information may be shared among the entities operated by the ANFWDC, unless you tell us otherwise.

Quality of Your Personal Information

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information held is accurate and update our records at the earliest opportunity following notification of any errors or changes.

Access to Your Personal Information

On request, you may access personal information collected and held by us. Further, if you believe that your personal information is not accurate or complete, you may request that we make the necessary corrections, additions or deletions. In order to do so, we ask that you put your request in writing. We will endeavour to respond to your request within seven days.

Security of your Personal Information

The personal information will be held in a secure manor with access limited to the officers and employees of the ANFWDC.

How to Contact Us

Should you wish to discuss any aspect of this statement, or would like more information on our approach to privacy, please do not hesitate to contact us as follows:
• Email us at secretary@anfwdc.asn.au
• Provide feedback via our website at www.anfwdc.asn.au
• Write to us at:
Australian National Four Wheel Drive Council,
PO Box 79
Canberra, ACT 2601

General Disclaimer

The information expressed on this web site is that of the individual contributors and is not necessarily that of the Web Manager, the Committee of Management, Members or Member bodies of the ANFWDC.

By viewing these pages, the reader acknowledges that the contributor, Web Manager, the Committee of Management, Members or Member bodies of the ANFWDC can not be held liable in any way by the use of information provided in these pages.

The ANFWDC does not have any sponsorship from, approval of or any affiliation with any company, organisation, or goods or services mentioned in this Web site unless expressly stated to the contrary. The content of any web site which is referred to for this Web site or hyper-linked to for this Web site is not affiliated with, endorsed or sponsored by ANFWDC unless expressly stated to the contrary.

All trade marks, logos and other marks shown at this Web site are the property of their respective owners.

The ANFWDC does not and cannot monitor or control the content or availability of information accessed using this Web site and shall not be held responsible in any way for any such content or information. The ANFWDC makes no representations about the content or suitability of this Web site or the information found at this Web site. It is provided "AS IS" and to the extent permitted by law, is supplied without any express or implied warranty.

LATEST NEWS & EVENTS

NEWS

URGENT - ABC SHORTWAVE SERVICE STOPPED
Date: 3 February 2017 - Friday
The ABC has stopped its shortwave radio service as of 31st January. This means that information about emergency situations, weather conditions, general news and entertainment will no longer be available in remote areas where only shortwave has worked. More Info:


Four Wheel Drive NT MOU Announcement
Date: 25 June 2016 - Saturday
Northern Territory Deputy Chief Minister Announces Four Wheel Drive NT MOU Renewal. More Info:


Four Wheel Drive Victoria Funding Announcement
Date: 19 June 2016 - Sunday
Victorian Environment Minister announces a three year funding program for the Victorian Four Wheel Drive Association. More Info:


EVENTS

National Four Wheel Drive Council Meets Senator Ricky Muir
Date: 2 October 2015 - Friday
4WD Australia recently met at Traralgon, in Eastern Victoria, for its quarterly general meeting, this meeting provided the council with the opportunity to meet with Victorian Senator Ricky Muir. More Info:


FOUR WHEEL DRIVE AUSTRALIA CHANGES
Date: 25 June 2015 - Thursday
Officebearers for 2014/15 have been elected by the Council delegates. More Info:


PROTEST RALLY AT STOCKTON BEACH
Date: 7 February 2013 - Thursday
A large protest rally about restrictions to access to Stockton Beach was held in the Newcastle suburb of Stockton on Saturday 2nd February. More Info: